Babar Azam Stats

Muskaan∙ Updated: Jan 15 2024, 4:59 PM | timer 19 Min Read

image-lmkfrftkPakistan's Skipper, Babar Azam (AP News)

Babar Azam, hailing from Lahore, Pakistan, is a cricketing sensation who has taken the international cricket scene by storm. Born on October 15, 1994, this young prodigy has rapidly ascended the ranks to become one of Pakistan's most revered cricketing talents. In this article, we will explore Babar Azam's extraordinary career, focusing on his impressive statistics in Test, One Day International (ODI), and T20 International (T20I) formats:

Babar Azam ODI Stats

Matches
Runs
Highest Score
Average
Strike Rate
100
50
117572915856.7288.751932

Babar Azam's excellence is not limited to Test cricket alone; he has also left an indelible mark in the One Day International arena. In 117 ODIs, he has showcased his prowess by accumulating an impressive 5,729 runs at a phenomenal average of 56.72. 

His highest ODI score of 158 underscores his ability to play long innings with flair and precision. With 19 centuries and 32 half-centuries to his name, Babar Azam stands as a symbol of consistency in the fifty-over format, playing a pivotal role in Pakistan's ODI successes.

However, with a great World Cup 2023 on horizon, Babar failed to deliver the goods in the mega tournament. The ex-Pakistan skipper amassed just 320 runs, and looked like a pale shadow of himself. Moreover, he lost his number one ODI ranking to India's Shubman Gill.

Babar Azam ODI Stats Against Countries

Let's take a look at Babar Azam's ODI stats against countries:

Countries
Matches
Runs
Average
Strike Rate
100
50
Afghanistan6
29849.6676.0204
Australia10
606
67.33
92.5132
Bangladesh4
12330.7588.48
01
England20
85447.4496.7125
Hong Kong13333.0091.6600
India8
218
31.14
75.1701
Ireland12929.00100.0000
Nepal1151151.00115.2610
Netherlands4
22756.75
77.47
03
New Zealand20
906
50.33
84.2728
South Africa1157363.6688.2814
Sri Lanka1253553.5082.0531
West Indies1071779.6692.6351
Zimbabwe9459114.75100.4322


Babar Azam ODI Stats In Continents

Let's take a look at Babar Azam's ODI stats in continents:

Countries
Matches
Runs
Average
Strike Rate
100
50
In Australia528256.4082.2111
In England26118351.4391.2835
In India932040.0082.9004
In Ireland
12929.00100.0000
In Netherlands322274.0080.7203
In New Zealand717625.1476.8502
In Pakistan22147173.5595.587
8
In South Africa842360.4293.3712
In Sri Lanka818927.0071.8602
In U.A.E20109664.4785.1555
In West Indies315477.0088.0011
In Zimbabwe5184184.00102.2211



Babar Azam Test Stats

Matches
Runs
Highest Score
Average
Strike Rate
100
50
51
384919646.3754.88926

In the traditional format of Test cricket, Babar Azam has proven himself as a dependable and stylish batsman. With 49 Test matches under his belt, he has amassed an impressive total of 3,772 runs at a remarkable average of 47.75. 

His highest individual score of 196 reflects his ability to anchor an innings, while his 9 centuries and 26 half-centuries signify his consistency at the highest level. With a solid foundation and the potential to achieve even greater heights, Babar Azam is undoubtedly a cornerstone of Pakistan's Test cricket lineup.

Babar Azam Test Stats Against Countries

Let's take a look at Babar Azam's Test stats against countries:

Countries
Matches
Runs
Average
Strike Rate
100
50
Australia12876
39.81
51.6224
Bangladesh324280.6662.0511
England761161.1061.3416
Ireland1
7336.5052.5101
New Zealand763557.7251.9223
South Africa534334.3069.7103
Sri Lanka864854.0057.6533
West Indies641938.0944.4305
Zimbabwe221.0022.2200


Babar Azam Test Stats In Continents

Let's take a look at Babar Azam's Test stats in continents:

Countries
Matches
Runs
Average
Strike Rate
100
50
Australia7
355
25.3555.55
11
Bangladesh29949.5050.250
1
England426365.7553.5603
Ireland17336.5052.5101
New Zealand214247.3346.1001
Pakistan13149171.0060.3667
South Africa322136.8379.2102
Sri Lanka434749.5753.6312
U.A.E852740.5350.9614
West Indies532936.5541.1204
Zimbabwe221.0022.2200


Babar Azam T20I Stats

Matches
Runs
Highest Score Average
Strike Rate
100
50
106360812241.95129.22332

When it comes to the fast-paced and thrilling T20 Internationals, Babar Azam has continued to shine brightly. Having featured in 104 T20Is, he has contributed significantly with 3,485 runs at a striking average of 41.49. 

His highest T20I score of 122 reflects his adaptability to the shortest format of the game, where aggression and innovation are paramount. With 3 centuries and 30 half-centuries, Babar Azam's performances in T20Is have established him as one of Pakistan's premier T20 batsmen, capable of turning the tide of any match with his explosive stroke play.

Babar Azam T20I Stats Against Countries

Let's take a look at Babar Azam's T20 stats against countries:

Countries
Matches
Runs
Average
Strike Rate
100
50
Afghanistan25125.50106.2501
Australia8
38363.83126.8205
Bangladesh819527.85105.9702
England1659249.33140.9514
Hong Kong199.00112.5000
India49230.66127.7701
Namibia17070.00142.8501
Netherlands144.0080.0000
New Zealand18665
47.50131.6816
Scotland16666.00140.4201
South Africa1141637.81142.4612
Sri Lanka811416.2889.0600
West Indies17540
49.09127.3505
World XI317959.66147.9301
Zimbabwe723238.66124.0603


Babar Azam T20 Stats Against Countries

Let's take a look at Babar Azam's T20 stats against countries:

Countries
Matches
Runs
Average
Strike Rate
100
50
Australia1023926.55110.6403
Bangladesh3279.0067.5000
England 827545.83142.4803
New Zealand830150.16124.3803
Pakistan34123647.53141.2529
South Africa736151.57149.1712
UAE2376340.15119.4008
West Indies818837.60109.300
1
Zimbabwe39531.66100.0001