SMAT 2021-22: A look at the complete squads in the tournament

Somya Kapoor

Somya Kapoor

Author| Nov 3, 12:15 PM

Photo Credits: Twitter
Photo Credits: Twitter

India’s domestic T20 tournament Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy is set to begin on November 4 while the final of the competition will be held on November 22 in Delhi. Defending champions Tamil Nadu will begin the campaign against Maharashtra in Lucknow. 

There was a Covid-19 scare before the start of the tournament after four Mumbai players Sarfaraz Khan, Shams Mulani, Prashant Solanki and Sairaj Patil had tested positive for the virus and were ruled out. 

“Four players from the senior team have tested positive, they are Shams Mulani, Sairaj Patil, Prashant Solanki and Sarfaraz Khan,” a well-placed source told PTI on condition of anonymity.

“We are conducting Rapid RT-PCR (of the players named as replacements) and their reports will come soon and accordingly they will join the team. We are also conducting the RT-PCR test of the other squad members,” the source said. Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy is the premier T20 tournament of the country and a lot of eyes will be on it this time around with two new Indian Premier League franchises being introduced from the 2022 season.

There will be a lot of interest in the fast bowling division as well as for bowlers who can hit big down the order. 

Here’s a look at the squads for the competition. 

Uttarakhand: Ankit Manor, Sanyam Arora, Avneesh Sudha, Vaibhav Bhatt, Himanshu Bisht, Robin Bisht, Jay Bista, Kunal Chandela, Vijay Jethi, Nikhil Kohli, Akash Madhwal, Mayank Mishra, Dikshanshu Negi, Piyush Joshi, Saurabh Rawat, Swapnil Singh, Tanush Gusain, Agrim Tiwari

Chandigarh: Arpit Pannu, Shivam Bhambri, Yuvraj Chaudhary, Gaurav Gambhir, Gaurav Puri, Gurinder Singh, Jagjit Singh, Jaskaran Singh, Jaskaranvir Singh, Sarul Kanwar, Ankit Kaushik, Bhagmener Lather, Amrit Lubana, Kunal Mahajan, Shresth Nirmohi, Manan Vohra

Delhi: Pradeep Sangwan, Anuj Rawat, Priyansh Arya, Ayush Badoni, Himmat Singh, Jonty Sidhu, Vaibhav Kandpal, Kshitiz Sharma, Lalit Yadav, Mayank Rawat, Deepak Punia, Nitish Rana, Navdeep Saini, Shivam Sharma, Dhruv Shorey, Siddhant Sharma, Simarjeet Singh, Tejas Baroka, Lakshay Thareja, Shivank Vashisht

Goa: Felix Alemao, Amit Yadav, Amogh Desai, Samar Dubhashi, Ishaan Gadekar, Deepraj Gaonkar, Lakshay Garg, Vaibhav Govekar, Aditya Kaushik, Snehal Kauthankar, Eknath Kerkar, Darshan Misal, Amulya Pandrekar, Suyash Prabhudessai, Vijesh Prabhudessai, Shubham Ranjane, Malliksab Sirur, Niihal Surlaker, Shrikant Wagh

Haryana: Ankit Kumar, Ashok Sandhu, Ravi Balhara, Treyaksh Bali, Jaideep Bhambhu, Chaitanya Bishnoi, Ajit Chahal, Yuzvendra Chahal, Arun Chaprana, Sanjay Dhull, Nitesh Hooda, Aman Kumar, Harshal Patel, Himanshu Rana, Amit Rana, Nitin Saini, Rohit Sharma, Mohit Sharma, Shivam Chauhan, Guntashveer Singh, Sumit Kumar, Rahul Tewatia, Jayant Yadav, Yashu Sharma

Manipur: Al Bashid Muhammed, Chongtham Mehul, Johnson Singh, Langlonyamba Meitan Keishangbam, L Kishan Singha, Bishworjit Konthoujam, Sanatombaroy Laiphangbam, Homendro Kabrambam, Narisingh Yadav, Nitesh Sedai, Kangabam Singh, Ajay Lamabam, Jayanta Sagatpam, Bonny Chingangbam, Rex Rajkumar, Kishan Thokchom, Somorjit Salam, Sunil Salam, Karnajit Yumnam

Puducherry: Damodaran Rohit, Arvind Kothandapani, Aravindraj Ravichandran, Subodh Bhati, Pavan Deshpande, Paras Dogra, Fabid Ahmed, Iqlas Naha, S Karthik, Karthikeyan Jayasundaram, Logesh Prabagaran, Pooviarasan Manogaran, Premraj Rajavelu, Ramachandran Ragupathy, Ashith Rajiv, Raghu Sharma, Bharat Sharma, Sagar Trivedi, Sagar Udeshi, Marimuthu Vikeshwaran

Baroda: Krunal Pandya, Kedar Devdhar, Agnivesh Ayachi, Bhargav Bhatt, Chinta Gandhi, Pratik Ghodadra, Kartik Kakade, Parth Kohli, Lukman Meriwala, Bhanu Pania, Mitesh Patel, Ansh Patel, Dhruv Patel, Babashafi Pathan, Ninad Rathva, Shashwat Rawat, Shivalik Sharma, Atit Sheth, Vishnu Solanki, Pradeep Yadav

Gujarat: Piyush Chawla, Siddharth Desai, Chintan Gaja, Chirag Gandhi, Roosh Kalaria, Umang Kumar, Priyank Parmar, Jayveer Parmar, Het Patel, Hardik Patel, Ripal Patel, Tejas Patel, Urvil Patel, Hemang Patel, Karan Patel, Dhruv Raval, Rahul Shah, Abhinav Tandel

Saurashtra: Himalaya Barad, Parth Bhut, Parth Chauhan, Jay Chauhan, Divyaraj Chauhan, Harvik Desai, Sheldon Jackson, Vishvaraj Jadeja, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Chirag Jani, Vandit Jivrajani, Devang Karamta, Prerak Mankad, Kushang Patel, Chetan Sakariya, Jaydev Unadkat, Arpit Vasavada, Samarth Vyas

Maharashtra: Ruturaj Gaikwad, Naushad Shaikh, Satyajeet Bachhav, Pradeep Dadhe, Swapnil Fulpagar, Swapnil Gugale, Divyang Himganekar, Manoj Ingale, Kedar Jadhav, Amin Kazi, Shamshuzama Kazi, Mukesh Choudhary, Yash Nahar, Ranjeet Nikam, Ashay Palkar, Pavan Shah, Dhanrajsingh Pradeshi, Taranjitsingh Dhillon, Sunil Yadav, Jagdish Zope

Nagaland: Rongsen Jonathan, Hokaito Zhimomi, Abu Nechim, Chetan Bist, Hem Chetri, Jalal Uddin, Khrievitso Kense, Imliwati Lemtur, Santosh Mahato, Merenka Jamir, Nzanthung Mozhui, Shrikant Mundhe, Nagaho Chishi, Joshua Ozukum, Sedezhalie Rupero, Tahmeed Rahman, Temjentoshi Jamir

Rajasthan: Ashok Menaria, Suraj Ahuja, Shiva Chauhan, Rajat Choudhary, Aniket Choudhary, Chandrapal Singh, Aditya Garhwal, Arjit Gupta, Deepak Hooda, Deepak Karwasara, Salman Khan, Yash Kothari, Abhimanyu Lamba, Ankit Lamba, Mahipal Lomror, Kamlesh Nagarkoti, Ravi Bishnoi, Samarpit Joshi, Shubham Sharma, Tanveer Ul-Haq

Services: Varun Choudhary, Arpit Guleria, Anshul Gupta, Vikas Hathwala, Lakhan Singh, Devender Lohchab, Mohit Ahlawat, Nitin Yadav, Amit Pachhara, Rajat Paliwal, Sachidanand Pandey, Diwesh Pathania, Poonam Poonia, Rahul Singh, Rahul Singh, Raushan Raj, Ravi Chauhan, Sachin Shinde, Sufiyan Alam, Nitin Tanwar, Vikash Yadav

Tripura: KB Pawan, Rajat Dey, Amit Ali, Bikramkumar Das, Pallab Das, Saurabh Das, Dipayan Debbarma, Bishal Ghosh, Samit Gohel, Saruk Hossain, Sanjay Majumder, Manisankar Murasingh, Sankar Paul, Chiranjit Paul, Rana Dutta, Chandan Ray, Ajoy Sarkar, Rahil Shah, Samrat Singha, Arkaprabha Sinha

Uttar Pradesh: Abhishek Goswami, Almas Shaukat, Bobby Yadav, Priyam Garg, Jasmer Dhankhar, Dhruv Jurel, Aryan Juyal, Madhav Kaushik, Munindra Maurya, Nalin Mishra, Mohsin Khan, Akshdeep Nath, Ankit Rajpoot, Sameer Choudhary, Sameer Rizvi, Saurabh Kumar, Karan Sharma, Shivam Mavi, Shivam Sharma, Rinku Singh, Yash Dayal

Bihar: Ashutosh Aman, Abhijeet Saket, Shashi Anand, Anunay Singh, Babul Kumar, Sakibul Gani, Suraj Kashyap, Mangal Mahrour, Pratyush Singh, Samar Quadri, Malay Raj, Rishav Raj, Kumar Rajnish, Yashasvi Rishav, Harsh Singh, Sachin Kumar, Amod Yadav

Chhattisgarh: Harpreet Singh, Shubham Agarwal, Binny Samual, Shashank Chandrakar, Lavin Coster, Sanjeet Desai, Akhil Herwadkar, Amandeep Khare, Vishal Kushwah, Sourabh Majumdar, Ajay Mandal, Aishwarya Mourya, Pankaj Kumar Rao, Veer Pratap Singh, Ravi Kiran, Rishabh Tiwari, Sumit Ruikar, Shashank Singh

Kerala: Sanju Samson (captain), Sajeevan Akhil, KM Asif, Basil Thampi, Vathsal Govind, Jalaj Saxena, Sijomon Joseph, Rohan Kunnummal, Unnikrishnan Manukrishnan, Sudhesan Midhun, Pathirikattu Midhun, Mohammed Azharuddeen, Rojith Ganesh, Sachin Baby, Robin Uthappa, Vishnu Vinod

Madhya Pradesh: Parth Sahani, Rajat Patidar, Ankit Sharma, Arshad Khan, Avesh Khan, Rahul Batham, Abhishek Bhandari, Rishabh Chouhan, Puneet Datey, Arpit Gaud, Mihir Hirwani, Venkatesh Iyer, Saransh Jain, Kumar Kartikeya, Ishwar Pandey, Kuldeep Sen, Shubham Sharma, Aditya Shrivastava, Rakesh Thakur

Assam: Riyan Parag, Rajjakuddin Ahmed, Roshan Alam, Pallavkumar Das, Denish Das, Pritam Das, Rishav Das, Amlanjyoti Das, Saahil Jain, Jitumoni Kalita, Mukhtar Hussain, Rahul Singh, Kunal Saikia, Akash Sengupta, Amit Sinha, Abhishek Thakuri

Hyderabad (India): Hanuma Vihari (captain), Tanmay Agarwal, Himalay Agarwal, Rahul Buddhi, Ajay Dev Goud, Mehdi Hassan, Kartikeya Kak, Chama Milind, Mohammed Siraj, Pragnay Reddy, Rakshann Readdi, Ravi Teja, Rohit Rayudu, Chandarn Sahani, Bavanaka Sandeep, Kolla Sumanth, Tanay Thyagarajan, Tilak Varma,

Punjab: Abhishek Sharma, Anmolpreet Singh, Salil Arora, Arshdeep Singh, Ashwani Kumar, Baltej Singh, Gurkeerat Singh Mann, Harpreet Brar, Karan Kaila, Siddharth Kaul, Krishan Alang, Mandeep Singh, Mayank Markande, Prabhsimran Singh, Ramandeep Singh, Sanvir Singh, Nehal Wadhera

Jharkhand: Saurabh Tiwary, Virat Singh, Varun Aaron, Anand Singh, Bal Krishna, Kumar Deobrat, Ishank Jaggi, Kaushal Singh, Pankaj Kumar, Shubham Kumar Singh, Kumar Kushagra, Monu Kumar, Shahbaz Nadeem, Nazim Siddiqui, Anukul Roy, Satya Setu, Rahul Shukla, Vivekanand Tiwari, Utkarsh Singh, Vikash Singh

Odisha: Rajesh Dhuper, Abhishek Yadav, Anshy Rath, Jayanta Behera, Gourav Choudhury, Pratik Das, Sarbeswar Mohanty, Pappu Roy, Sandeep Pattnaik, Govinda Poddar, Debabrata Pradhan, Prayash Singh, Ashish Rai, Rajesh Mohanty, Harshit Rathod, Bikash Rout, Anuraj Sarangi, Subhranshu Senapati, B Shiva, Tarani Sa

Vidarbha: Akshay Wadkar, Siddhesh Wath, Ganesh Bhosle, Shubham Dubey, Harsh Dubey, Ganesh Satish, Akshay Karnewar, Darshan Nalkande, Siddhesh Neral, Yash Rathod, Parth Rekhade, Sanjay Raghunath, Jitesh Sharma, Atharva Taide, Aditya Thakare, Akshay Wakhare, Apoorv Wankhade, Umesh Yadav, Yash Thakur

Himachal Pradesh: Rishi Dhawan, Prashant Chopra, Vaibhav Arora, Ankush Bedi, Mayank Dagar, Vinay Galetiya, Nikhil Gangta, Pankaj Jaswal, Ayush Jamwal, Nitin Sharma, Raghav Dhawan, Abhimanyu Rana, Digvijay Rangi, Ekant Sen, Shubham Arora, Sidharth Sharma, Akash Vasisht

Karnataka: Manish Pandey, Mayank Agarwal, KC Cariappa, MB Darshan, Praveen Dubey, Shreyas Gopal, Krishnappa Gowtham, Prateek Jain, Aniruddha Joshi, Rohan Kadam, Abhinav Manohar, Karun Nair, Devdutt Padikkal, Vidhyadhar Patil, Prasidh Krishna, BR Sharath, Krishnamurthy Siddharth, Jagadeesha Suchith, Nihal Ullal, Vijaykumar Vyshak

Bengal: Sudip Chatterjee, Akash Deep, Suvankar Bal, Writtick Chatterjee, Abhishek Das, Abhimanyu Easwaran, Sayan Ghosh, Habib Gandhi, Kaif Ahmed, Karan Lal, Ranjot Khaira, Mohammed Kaif, Mukesh Kumar, Ishan Porel, Pradipta Pramanik, Pratap Singh, Ritwik Roy Chowdhury, Wriddhiman Saha, Shahbaz Ahmed, Sujit Yadav

Jammu & Kashmir: Shubham Pundir (c), Abdul Samad, Abid Mushtaq, Auqib Nabi, Ram Dayal, Henan Nazir, Shubham Khajuria, Manzoor Dar, Mujtaba Yousuf, Parvez Rasool, Qamran Iqbal, Suryansh Raina, Paras Sharma, Ian Dev Singh, Umran Malik, Jatin Wadhwan, Waseem Raza, Yudhvir Singh 

Arunachal Pradesh: Techi Doria, Kengo Bam, Rajesh Bishnoi, Vipin Dhaka, Indiya Toku, Karkir Taye, Techi Neri, Manvan Patel, Vijay Rao, Akhilesh Sahani, Nazeeb Saiyed, Myendung Singpho, Song Tacho, Suraj Tayam, Techi Sonam, Yab Niya, Kamsha Yangfo

Mumbai: Ajinkya Rahane, Prithvi Shaw, Aman Hakim Khan, Atharva Ankolekar, Arman Jaffer, Mohit Avasthi, Tushar Deshpande, Royston Dias, Shivam Dube, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Tanush Kotian, Dhawal Kulkarni, Siddhesh Lad, Deepak Shetty, Hardik Tamore, Aditya Tare

Meghalaya: Punit Bisht, Anish Charak, Akash Choudhary, Riboklang Hynniewta, Chirag Khurana, Jason Lamare, Kilco Marak, Wanlambok Nongkhlaw, Wellmanson Passah, Dwaraka Ravi Teja, Chengkam Sangma, Johny Sangma, Larry Sangma, Dippu Sangma, Rohit Shah, Nafees Siddique, Yogesh Tiwari

Railways: Doddamani Anand, Shubham Chaubey, Shivam Chaudhary, Mrunal Devdhar, Harsh Tyagi, Karthik Raman, Amit Kuila, Mohammad Saif, Akash Pandey, Akshat Pandey, T Pradeep, Pratham Singh, Ananta Saha, Himanshu Sangwan, Karn Sharma, Dhrushant Soni, Vivek Singh, Upendra Yadav, Yuvraj Singh

Andhra: Srikar Bharat, Ashwin Hebbar, Bandaru Ayyappa, Ricky Bhui, Dheeraj Kumar, CR Gnaneshwar, SK Ismail, Manish Golamaru, Nitish Kumar Reddy, Ambati Rayudu, Harishankar Reddy, KV Sasikanth, Shoaib Md Khan, Cheepurapalli Stephen, Pinninti Tapaswi, Vamsi Krishna

Sikkim: Tashi Bhalla, Mandup Bhutia, Nitesh Gupta, Codanda Ajit Karthik, Kranthi Kumar, Lee Yong Lepcha, James Lepcha, Liyan Khan, Md Saptulla, Palzor Tamang, Chitiz Tamang, Ashish Thapa

Tamil  Nadu: Vijay Shankar, Adithya Ganesh, Baba Aparajith, Murugan Ashwin, Ganga Sridhar Raju, Hari Nishaanth, Narayan Jagadeesan, Jagatheesan Kousik, M Mohammed, T Natarajan, R Sai Kishore, Sai Sudharsan, Sandeep Warrier, Sanjay Yadav, P Saravana Kumar, Shahrukh Khan, Manimaran Siddharth, Ragupathy Silambarasan, Rajendran Vivek, Washington Sundar, Dinesh Karthik

Mizoram: Iqbal Abdulla, Uday Kaul, Taurwar Kohli, G Lalbiakvela, Lalhmangaiha, Lalhruaizela, Khawlhring Lalremruata, Parvez Ahmed, Lalhruai Ralte, Andrew Vanlalhruaia, Vikash Kumar, Bobby Zothansanga

  • Ajinkya Rahane
  • Dinesh Karthik
  • Vijay Shankar
  • Prithvi Shaw
  • T Natarajan
  • Yuzvendra Chahal
  • SMA Trophy 2021
  • SMAT 2021 (II)

Share News On

Read Next

More News